Knock Nevis

From Narciki
Jump to: navigation, search
Knock Nevis at Keppel Shipyard

Contents

Knock Nevis

Knock Nevis is a former tanker converted to an FSO (Floating Storage and Offloading). It is currently the longest vessel ever built at 458 m.

History

Former Names

Knock Nevis was previously known as, Seawise Giant, Happy Giant, and Jahre Viking,

Decommissioning

Knock Nevis was sold to Indian ship breakers in January 2010. She sailed to Alang, Gujarat, India with a new name, "Mont," and under a new Flag State, Sierra Leone, where she was intentionally beached in preparation for demolition.

Personal tools